Investor relations

Investor relations

About

SysGroup is an award-winning technology solutions provider that creates value through technology transformation.

Listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange (LSE:SYS), we are well supported to execute on our stated strategy of being a consolidator in the UK IT managed services sector.

Our mission is to supercharge the UK mid-market and we have built our business around our customers’ challenges, enabling them to drive productivity, mitigate risk, increase their resilience and become more sustainable.

Our bespoke solutions are at the forefront of technology innovation, combining world-class, green technology infrastructure with cutting-edge expertise and best-in-breed partners.

We are proud to have established an enviable network of strategic partnerships with industry-leading vendors, including Dell (Gold), WatchGuard (Platinum), Veeam (Gold), Microsoft (Gold Datacentre), VMWare, Mimecast and Zerto. Our sought-after accreditations include ISO 27001:2013 and ISO 9001:2015 for quality management and Visa Level 1 Merchant Service Provider status to underpin our PCI:DSS hosting capabilities.

We are home to more than 100 technology experts, with offices in Bristol, Edinburgh, Liverpool, London, Manchester and Newport, and data centres across the UK.

And we are ambitious, using our strong foundations to grow organically and through acquisition, and empowering more businesses to create value through technology transformation.

Board of directors

Heejae Chae

Heejae Chae

Executive Chairman

Heejae joined the Board in June 2023 and brings extensive experience in executive leadership and commercial expertise. He held the position of Chief Executive at AIM-listed Scapa Group plc...
Martin Audcent

Martin Audcent

Chief Financial Officer

Martin was appointed as Chief Financial Officer on 16th July 2018 as part of a newly established board to deliver on the next stage of growth. Martin brings with him significant senior finance and...
Mike Fletcher

Mike Fletcher

Non-Executive Director

Mike has extensive public markets experience and is the Managing Partner of Arete Capital LLP, a specialist venture and advisory business and sits on the Board of several privately owned growth...
Mark Reilly

Mark Reilly

Non-Executive Director

Mark is currently Managing Partner, Technology at IP Group plc. Mark was previously a non-executive director at Actual Experience plc and Mirriad Advertising plc.
Paul Edwards

Paul Edwards

Non-Executive Director

Paul is currently Chief Financial Officer of Tatton Asset Management plc and has previously been Group Finance Director of...

The information in this section is disclosed in accordance with AIM Rule 26. Last updated: 19 December 2023

Aim rule 26

Country of Incorporation and Operation

SysGroup PLC is incorporated in England and Wales. Registered Number 06172239.
Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) 213800D18GPZZJR9SH55.
The United Kingdom is its main country of operation.

Company Registered Address

SysGroup PLC, Walker House
Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3YL

UK Takeover Code Applicability

SysGroup PLC is subject to the provisions of
“The City Code on Takeovers and Mergers” in the UK.

www.sysgroup.com
investor@sysgroup.com
+44 (0) 333 101 9000

Share price information

Shares in issue

This information was last updated 19th December 2023.

The Company’s issued share capital consists of 51,496,084 ordinary shares of one penny each (£0.01).

The Company holds 2,561,394 ordinary shares of one penny each (£0.01) in treasury and there are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s securities. Therefore, the total number of voting rights in SysGroup PLC is 48,934,690 and this number shall be the denominator for shareholders to calculate if they are required to notify their interest in SysGroup PLC under the Disclosures Guidance and Transparency Rules.

The Company has not applied or agreed to have any of its securities admitted or traded on any other exchange or trading platform.


For further information, contact:

Wendy Baker, Company Secretary
+44 (0) 333 101 9000

Significant Shareholdings
Identity and percentage holding of significant shareholders.

Significant shareholdersNumber of sharesPercentage holding
Gresham House Asset Management Limited12,999,56326.57%
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc8,093,30216.53%
Heejae Chae6,950,00014.10%
Darren Carter3,552,6327.27%
Herald Investment Management Limited3,444,5817.04%
Praetura Group Limited1,710,2563.49%
DirectorsNumber of sharesPercentage holding
Heejae Chae6,800,00013.90%
Martin Audcent117,4990.24%
Mike Fletcher77,1930.16%
Percentage of shares not held in public hands 49.84%

Corporate governance

Regulatory news

Corporate advisors

Company Secretary

Wendy Baker
SysGroup PLC
Walker House
Exchange Flags
Liverpool, L2 3YL
+44 (0) 333 101 9000

Nominated Advisor (NOMAD)

Zeus Capital
82 King Street
Manchester
M2 4WQ
+44 (0) 20 3100 2000

Broker

Zeus Capital
82 King Street
Manchester
M2 4WQ
+44 (0) 20 3100 2000

Legal Advisors

Hill Dickinson LLP
50 Fountain Street
Manchester
M2 2AS
+44 (0) 161 817 7200

Auditor

BDO LLP
3 Hardman Street
Spinningfields
Manchester
M3 3HF
+44 (0) 161 817 7500

Financial communications

Alma PR
71-73 Carter Lane
London
EC4V 5EQ
+44 (0) 20 3405 0205